Purpose

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) describes the information that ICL Group Ltd., including its affiliates in its corporate group of companies (collectively “ICL”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects and processes from users of the ICL Website available at www.iclfood.com (the “Website”). It also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining and processing your information, and the rights and options available to you with respect to the personal data we process via the Website.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We process your information when you register as a user on the Website in order to apply for an open position at ICL.

In order to apply for an open position at ICL, you will be required to register as a user on the Website and provide us with information such as your chosen username and password, name, email and resume. The above information is referred to as “User Account Information”.

We process information you provide us when you submit an inquiry through our Website, by email or through another contact channel.

You can submit an inquiry through our online contact form or by calling, emailing or writing to us. We will collect the information you provide in the inquiry, which typically includes your name, email address, phone number, company, country, and the text of your message. We refer to this as “Inquiry Information”. The mandatory fields for completion of our online contact-us forms will be marked as such.

We process your contact information when you register to receive our newsletters and other marketing communications.

Where you explicitly consented to it, we will collect and process your contact information in order to send you our newsletters and other updates regarding ICL. We refer to this as “Contact Information”.

You do not have a legal obligation to provide us with the abovementioned information; however, if you choose not to provide this information we may not be able to respond to your inquiry or send you news and updates regarding ICL, and you will not be able to apply for an open position at ICL via the Website.

We also collect analytics information about your use of the Website.

When you use the Website, we record and collect certain information about your interactions with the Website, including the IP address from which you access the Website, time and date of access, type of browser used, language used, links clicked, and actions taken while using the Website. We refer to this as Analytics Information”.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS USED

To respond to and handle your inquiry.

We will use your Inquiry Information to contact you about your enquiry and handle your inquiry.

To register you on the Website and facilitate your use of the Website.

We will use your User Account Information to open a user account for you and facilitate your use of the Website to apply to open positions at ICL and to process your job application.

To send you administrative and marketing communications.

We will use your User Account Information to send you administrative communications regarding your use of the Website and your application for a position at ICL. We will also use your information to send you newsletters and other marketing communications regarding ICL’s products and services, subject to your explicit consent.

We will use the Analytics Information for enhancing and developing the Website.

We will use the Analytics Information for development and enhancement of the Website, our email communications and the products and services we offer. We also use the Analytics Information to better understand the market in which ICL operates in and for managerial reporting and business planning.

WHO WILL PROCESS YOUR DATA

We will not share your information with third parties, except in the events listed below or when you provide us your explicit and informed consent.

We will share your information with our service providers who help us to operate the Website and our business.

We will share your information with our service providers who assist us with the internal operations of our business and the Website. These companies, such as Amazon Web Services Inc., are authorized to use your personal information in this context only as necessary to provide these services to us and not for their own promotional purposes. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We will share your Information with competent authorities, if you abused your right to use the Website, or violated any applicable law.

If you have abused your rights to use the Website, or violated any applicable law, we may share your information with competent authorities and with third parties (such as legal counsels and advisors), for the purpose of handling of the violation or breach.

We will share your Information if we are legally required to do so.

If we are required to disclose your information by a judicial, governmental or regulatory authority.

We will share your Information with third-parties in any event of change in ICL’s structure.

If ICL’s or the Website’s operation is reorganized within a different framework, or through another legal structure or entity (such as due to a merger or acquisition), we will share your information only as required to enable the structural change in the operation of ICL.

We do not sell your information.

We do not sell your information, nor have we done so in the past 12 months.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files, comprised of small amount of data, that are saved on your computer or other device (e.g. smartphone, tablet, etc.) when you use internet and visit various websites. The information that the cookies maintain is read by the website you visit, during the session of your visit to the website (these are called ‘session’ cookies), and when you return to visit it again (these are called ‘persistent’ cookies). We also use techniques called web beacons and web pixels for purposes similar to the use of cookies.

We use an add-on to provide you detailed information about the cookies and enable you to control the use of cookies.

We use an add-on to provide you more detailed information about the cookies we use. It also enables you to control the use of marketing cookies, preference cookies and statistics cookies. You can change your mind at any time by enabling or disabling certain cookies or categories of cookies. However, you cannot disable the ‘necessary’ cookies because the website cannot operate without them. By enabling cookies, you give your consent to collect the data they are intended for.

We use cookies necessary to operate the Website, for statistics and to remember your preferences.

We use cookies when you visit our Website for a number of purposes, as briefly explained below:

  • Necessary. Cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website. The Website cannot operate properly without these cookies. You can set your device to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Website may not function properly.
  • Statistics. Analytics cookies that help us understand how you and other users interact with our Website by collecting data that does not directly identify you.
  • Preferences. Cookies that remember your choices when you use the Website and allow the Website to react by reflecting your preferences.
  • Marketing. Cookies that track your use of the Website and allow online advertisers to tailor ads that they believe are more relevant to you.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as we need it to operate the Website and interact with users, and thereafter as needed for record-keeping purposes.

We will retain your Information for the duration needed to support our ordinary business activities operating the Website and interacting with users of the Website. Thereafter, we will still retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, establish and defend legal claims and enforce our agreements.

We implement measures to secure your Information

We implement measures to reduce the risks of damage, loss of information and unauthorized access or use of information. However, these measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore, although efforts are made to secure your personal information, it is not guaranteed, and you cannot expect that the Website will be immune from information security risks.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We will internationally transfer your Information only in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we transfer your personal data for processing at locations outside your jurisdiction, we will abide by data transfer rules applicable to these situations. If you are an EU resident, any transfer of your personal data out of the EU will be in accordance with adequate safeguards determined by the EU Commission. We should ensure that we can comply with this.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS IN THE EU

ICL is the data controller of the personal information covered by this Notice.

The following is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data we collect via the Website:

Israel Chemicals Ltd.
Millennium Tower, 23 Aranha St.
Tel Aviv, Israel 61070
Telephone: +972 3 684-4400
Telefax: +972 3 684-4444
Email: contactus@icl-group.com

Contact details of our representative in the European Union.

Our representative in the European Union for the purposes of this Notice is: ICL Europe Coöperatief U.A.

Legal basis under EU law for processing your personal data

The legal basis under EU law for processing Analytics Information is our legitimate interest in maintaining, developing and enhancing the Website, understanding our target audience and business market in which we operate.

The legal basis for collecting and processing Inquiry Information is our legitimate interests in responding to your inquiry.

The legal basis under EU law for collecting and processing User Account Information to administer your registration and use of the Website in order to apply for open positions at ICL, and to send your administrative messages with regards to your application, is us taking pre-contractual steps in evaluating your application for an open position, as well as our legitimate interests in maintaining recruitment records, facilitating the selection process, conducting reference checks, communicating with you, and internal management and defending legal claims.

The legal basis under EU law for processing your information for the purpose of sending you marketing communications is your explicit consent.

The legal basis under EU law for processing your information for the purpose of handling instances of abusive use of the Website is our legitimate interests in defending and enforcing against violations and breaches that are harmful to our business.

The legal basis under EU law for processing your information where we are legally required to share it, is our legitimate interests in complying with mandatory legal requirements imposed on us.

The legal basis under EU law for us processing your information in the event of a change in our corporate structure is our legitimate interests in our business continuity.

You have certain rights to access, update or delete your information, obtain a copy of your information, withdraw your consent and object or restrict certain data processing activities.

If you are located in the EU, you have the following rights under the GDPR:

Right to Access your personal data that we process and receive a copy of it.

Right to Rectify inaccurate personal data we have concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to Data Portability, that is, to receive the personal data that you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this data to another service provider. Where technically feasible, you have the right that your personal data be transmitted directly from us to the service provider you designate.

Right to withdraw your consent at any time, such as a consent to send you our newsletters and other marketing communications about ICL’s activities.

Right to Object, based on your particular situation, to using your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. However, we may override the objection if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds, or for the establishment, exercise of defense of legal claims.

Right to Restrict the processing of your personal data (except for storing it) if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling us to verify its accuracy; if you believe that the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request instead to restrict its use; if we no longer need the personal data for the purposes outlined in this Policy, but you require them to establish, exercise or defense relating to legal claims, or if you object to processing, pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds for processing override yours.

Right to be Forgotten. Under certain circumstances, such as when you object to us processing your data and we have no compelling legitimate grounds to override your objection, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data. However, we may still process your personal data if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that we are subject to under laws in EU Member States or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so by contacting us by email to: data.privacy@icl-group.com

We reserve the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your identity before we provide you with information. Where we are not able to provide you with information that you have asked for, we will explain the reason for this.

You have a right to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory data protection authority.

Subject to applicable law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. If you are in the EU, then according to Article 77 of the GDPR, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement of the GDPR. For a list of supervisory authorities in the EU, click here.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS IN CALIFORNIA

For purposes of this section (Additional Information for Individuals in California), Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records;
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information;
  • Until January 1, 2023, information regarding job applicants, employees, owners, directors, officers or contractors, emergency contact information from the same, and information necessary for us to administer benefits to the same; and
  • Until January 1, 2023, information we obtain from a consumer acting on behalf of a company and whose communications with us occur solely within the context of us conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from another company.

Below is a detailed description of the information we collect from users of our Website and the business or commercial purposes for which we use each category of personal information. This is also the information we have collected in the past 12 months.

Categories of Personal Information and the source from which it is collected

  • Identifiers – collected directly from you Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual – – collected directly from you.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information -– collected from the device you use to access the Website
  • Professional or employment-related information -– collected directly from you

Typical Types of Personal Information Collected

  • Name, email address, account username
    Information you provide when you interact with us.
    Your account preferences.
  • Your browser type, operating system, IP address.
  • your resume.

Business or commercial purposes pursuant to the CCPA

  • Providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments.
  • Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality of the service and to improve, upgrade or enhance the service.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors.
  • Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
  • processing transactions, verifying information.

Specific purposes

  • See above in “How your data is used” and “Who will process your data”

We do not sell your personal information and have not done so in the past 12 months. Your rights under the CCPA if you are a resident of California

Disclosure of personal information we collect about you.

You have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to deletion.

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Protection against discrimination.

You have the right to not be discriminated against by us because you exercised any of your rights under the CCPA. This means we cannot, among other things:

  • Deny goods or services to you;
  • Charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or
  • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Please note that we may charge a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods and/or services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to our business by your personal information.

Exercising your CCPA rights.

If you would like to exercise any of your CCPA rights as described in this Privacy Policy, please email us at: legal.americas@icl-group.com.

Use ICL US legal department/manager email address.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal data requested to you, by using a two or three points of data verification process, depending on the type of information you require.

User Tracking

We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services.

We allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses the Website.

MINORS

The Website is not directed to users under 18.

The Website is not directed to users under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect information or data from children under the age of 18 or knowingly allow children under the age of 18 to use the Website.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Changes to this Privacy Notice.

From time to time, we may change this Notice. The latest version of the Notice will always be accessible at https://www.icl-group.com/privacy-policy/

This Privacy Policy was last updated: October 29, 2021.

Open
Google Translate »